Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Privacy and data protection policy

In compliance with the principle of transparency and the duty of information established by community and national regulations on data protection, the COLEGIO MATER SALVATORIS LLEIDA educational center (hereinafter the CENTER) proceeds to inform the interested parties about the circumstances and conditions of the treatment of your data, as well as the rights that assist you.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identity: COLEGIO MATER SALVATORIS LLEIDA

CIF: R2500239E

Postal Address: Calle Partida Pla de Monsó, 30, 25193 Lleida

Telephone: 973 23 40 50

Email: administracionlleida@matersalvatoris.org

Data Protection Delegate: dpo@adhocasesoreslegales.com , protecciondedatos@matersalvatoris.org

 

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

At the CENTER we treat the personal data of the interested parties for the following purposes:

  • Provision of teaching and management of the relationship with students, their parents, guardians or legal representatives.
  • Manage the employment relationship with our workers.
  • Manage job vacancies in our centers and the relationship with candidates.
  • Maintenance and management of the commercial relationship with our suppliers of products and services.
  • Guarantee the safety of people, goods and facilities.
  • Answer the queries made by users through the contact form on our website.

How long do we keep your data?

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from said purpose and from the processing of the data. Where appropriate, personal data will be kept as long as its deletion is not requested.

What category of data do we collect?

In relation to students, current regulations legitimize educational centers to collect personal data for the teaching and guidance function of the same in reference to the origin and family and social environment, the characteristics or personal conditions, the development and results of schooling, and the circumstances whose knowledge is necessary to educate and guide students.

On the other hand, taking into consideration the purposes mentioned in the previous contributions, the following categories of data are processed by the Center, as appropriate to each of the interested parties: Identifying data : Name and surname, address (postal and electronic), identity document and image. Other personal data : Date and place of birth, age, sex, nationality and mother tongue. Academic data: Training and qualifications. Family data. Health data , if applicable. Professional Data: Professional Experience, membership in professional associations and colleges. Bank data. Commercial information data: Activities, businesses and commercial licenses.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data will be related to the purpose for which the data was collected. In this sense, the processing of your personal data will be legitimized by the fulfillment of the educational function, among which are some of the following conditions:

  • The execution of the contract and the Organic Law of Education as a basis of legitimacy to carry out the provision of teaching and management of the relationship with students, their parents, guardians or legal representatives.
  • The execution of the contract for the provision of services as a basis of legitimacy for the maintenance and management of the commercial relationship with our suppliers of products and services.
  • The execution of the labor contract and the fulfillment of a legal obligation as a basis of legitimacy to manage the labor relationship with our workers, as well as, the fulfillment of the obligations imposed by the tax and social security regulations.
  • The fulfillment of a mission carried out in the public interest and legitimate interest as a legitimate basis for the use of video surveillance systems in order to guarantee the safety of people, goods and facilities.
  • The consent granted through a clear affirmative action by the interested party as a legitimate basis to manage the job vacancies in our centers and the relationship with the candidates.
  • The consent granted through a clear affirmative action by the interested party as a legitimate basis to answer the queries made by users through the contact form on our website.
  • The consent granted through a clear affirmative action by the interested party as a legitimate basis for sending information about the activities of the center.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

In general, personal data will not be communicated to third parties, except legal obligation.

International data transfers are not expected.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether the CENTER is treating personal data that concerns them.

Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In such cases, the CENTER will notify each of the recipients to whom their personal data has been communicated.

In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case, we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of possible claims.

In certain circumstances, and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. The CENTER will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons or the exercise of defense of possible claims.

They will also have the right to withdraw their consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

The interested parties will have the right to receive the personal data that concern them, which they have provided to the CENTER, in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading.

To exercise the rights mentioned in the previous sections, users can send a written communication to the CENTRO’s registered office or to the email addresses administracionlleida@matersalvatoris.org or dpo@adhocasesoreslegales.com , including in both cases a photocopy of their DNI or other similar identification document.

We also inform you of your right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that your rights are not being respected in the processing of your data.

What security measures do we have in place?

The CENTER informs you that it has implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data and prevent its alteration, loss and unauthorized treatment or access.

Likewise, the CENTER has established measures to reinforce the confidentiality and integrity of the information in its organization. Continuously maintaining the supervision, control and evaluation of the processes to ensure respect for data privacy.